Religious Education Congress 2000

Sponsored by
the Office of Religious Education,
Archdiocese of Los Angeles

April 6 (Youth Day) & 7-9, 2000

 RELIGIOUS EDUCATION CONGRESS 2000
TRANSCRIPT FROM CARDINAL MAHONY'S ONLINE SESSION AT CONGRESS

PICTURES FROM CONGRESS 
• Youth Day, April 6
The Cardinal's Online Session, April 7
Friday Night Concert, April 7
Friday Hawaiian Liturgy, April 7
Friday African-American Liturgy, April 7
Friday General Liturgy (Rev. Coleman), April 7
Friday General Liturgy (Rev. Fragomeni), April 7
Saturday Exhibit Hall Events (page 1), April 8
Saturday Exhibit Hall Events (page 2), April 8
Saturday Asian Liturgy (Rev. Tagle), April 8
Saturday Celtic Liturgy (Rev. Loftus), April 8
Saturday General / Young Adult Liturgy, April 8
Sunday Events,
April 9
"Late Nite Catechism",
April 9
Sunday Events,
April 9
Closing Liturgy, April 9


logo00058.JPG
Youth Day 
April 6



"Late Nite Catechism"

April 9


ONLINE 
About the Religious Education Congress
Congress 2000 Statistics
Order Workshop Tapes Online
Cardinal Mahony Online (2000)

GUIDEBOOKS 
Congress E-Mail List
Past congress E-Mailings
Congress Guidebook Information

2000 INFO
Youth Day 2000
Congress 2000 Speakers Index
Speakers by Categories
Lista de talleres por categorias
Congress 2000 Exhibitors
Congress Exhibitors by Category

2000 Hotel Information
Anaheim Convention Center Info

SCHEDULE OVERVIEW

Complete 2000 Schedule 

Friday Workshop Sessions -- April 7, 2000
Period 1 Workshops - 10 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Period 2 Workshops - 1 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
Period 3 Workshops - 3 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Saturday Workshop Sessions -- April 8, 2000
Period 4 Workshops - 10 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Period 5 Workshops - 1 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
Period 6 Workshops - 3 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Sunday Workshop Sessions -- April 9, 2000
Period 7 Workshops - 10 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Period 8 Workshops - 1:15 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.


Future Dates
February 15 & 16-18, 2001
February 14 & 15-17, 2002


SPEAKER LISTING BY TOPIC CATEGORIES

CATEGORY

WORKSHOP NO.

SPEAKER

Adult Education

311 Kathleen Kircher

Asian Pacific

123, 524 Rev. Luis Antonio Tagle
270, 570 Sabrina My Hang Nguyen
421, 770 Peter C. Phan
170, 370, 470, 670, 870 TBA

Black Perspective

116, 313 Rev. Bryan Massingale
210, 611 Dr. Diana Hayes
411, 710 Greer Gordon
518, 812 Sr. Eva Marie Lumas

Catechesis/Evangelization

120 Dr. Carrie Sebenius
124 Alexie Torres
301 Jean Bross-Judge
102, 203 Patrick Brennan
326 Terry Odien
103, 402 Rev. Ronald Burke
106, 406 Dr. Francoise Darcy-Berube
516 Rev. John Kavanaugh
110, 512 Richard Groves
114, 517 Patricia Livingston
705 Fr. Jesse de Porres Cox
721 Kate Ristow
119, 618 Rev. Richard Rohr
803 Catherine Carotta
206, 604 Dolores Curran
214, 616 Nancy & Graziano Marcheschi
308, 610 Rev. Dr. Richard Gilbert
126, 824 David Wells
224, 726 Marci Whitney-Schenck
413, 711 Rev. Terry Hershey
425, 827 Dr. Cris Villapando
606, 707 Carole Eipers

Catechumenate

207 Rev. Robert Duggan
316, 719 Robert Piercy
522, 724 Rita Burns Senseman
716, 814 Sr. Sheila O'Dea

Detention Ministry

312 Juan Leija
422 Sr. Helen Prejean
525 Bud Welch
609 Arun Gandhi
202, 702 Linda & Peter Biehl

Early Childhood

807 Early Childhood Board

Ecclesiology

111 Bill Huebsch
112 Michael Jamail
113 Msgr. Kevin Kostelnik
219 Rev. Theodore Ross
109, 412 Rev. Andrew Greeley
423, 520 Fr. Thomas Reese

Ecumenical

226, 624 Arthur Zannoni

Elementary

307 Peter Ghiloni
302, 401 Monica Brown
209, 513 Marlene Halpin
208, 607 Therese Wilson Favors
215, 714 Br. Michael O'Neill McGrath

Family

614 Kathleen Kircher
304, 405 Barbara Coloroso
404, 704 Kathleen Chesto
617, 713 Suzy Yehl Marta
526, 826 Dr. Wendy Wright
722, 819 Patt & Steve Saso

HIV/AIDS

720 Rev. Chris Ponnet & Rev. Bob Vitillo

Jr. High

503 Mike Carotta
801 Michael Amodei
201, 601 Mary Lee Becker
817 Kate Ristow
511, 810 Carole Goodwin

Justice & Peace

216, 419 Megan McKenna
310, 613 Rev. Fred Kammer
504, 805 Michael Crosby

Liturgy/Music

104 Fr. Joseph Champlin
105 Richard Cheri
217 Rev. J-Glenn Murray
306 Richard Fragomeni
415 Bob Hurd, Jaime Cortez, Eleazar Cortés, Donna Peña, Mary Frances Reza, Steve Grundy Hurd
125, 323 Chris Walker
502 Betsey Beckman
115, 519 Rev. James Marchionda & John Angotti
703 Grayson Brown
709 Paul Ford
723 Dan Schutte
809 Peter Ghiloni
212, 615 Carey Landry & Carol Jean Kinghorn
309, 612 Rev. Michael Joncas
424, 622 Bishop Kenneth Untener

Media

417 Rev. John Kavanaugh
418 Dr. Robert Kopecky

Morality

223, 621 Rev. Richard Sparks
319, 725 Wesley Smith
322, 823 Victoria Thorn

Multicultural

213 Eric Law
507 Susan Diaz, Patricia Estrada, John Moreno Jr., Georgiana Sanchez Diaz

Parish Leadership

414 Bill Huebsch
605 Rev. Robert Duggan
122, 523 Fr. Thomas Sweetser
225, 426 Marlene Wilson
303, 403 Thomas Caroluzza
806 Rev. John Cusick

Psychology

211 Michael Jamail
107, 506 Constance Dembrowsky
818 Sheryl Lynn Roush
324, 623 Dr. Robert Wicks
408, 708 Fran Ferder
620, 821 Br. Loughlan Sofield

Sacraments

205 Fr. Joseph Champlin
509 Richard Fragomeni
811 David Haas & Rev. James Bessert
813 Timothy Matovina
325, 825 Christopher Witt

Scripture

121, 222 Dr. Daniel Smith-Christopher
117, 314 Sr. Irene Nowell
204, 603 Camilla Burns
416, 515 Rev. Felix Just
318, 820 Kevin Saunders
321, 822 Fr. Jacob Theckanath
718, 816 Sr. Carolyn Osiek

Special Education

508, 706 Christopher de Vinck

Spirituality

108 Fr. Bob Fabing
409 Barbara Fiand
410 Sr. Nancy Fierro
218, 521 Ronald Rolheiser
220, 619 Joyce Rupp
315, 717 Fr. John O'Donohue
420, 715 Bishop Robert Morneau
510, 808 Mary Margaret Funk

Theology

514 Sr. Elizabeth Johnson
608 Barbara Fiand
501, 701 Robert Barron

Young Adult Ministry

305 Fr. Jesse de Porres Cox
505 Rev. John Cusick
602, 802 Therese Johnson Borchard

Youth Day

  Bob Bartlett
Jean Bross-Judge
Richard Cheri
Dorothy Hulburt
Craig Kielburger
Jesse Manibusan
Bob McCarty
Michael Patin
Rev. R. Tony Ricard
Anna Scally
Javier Stauring
Pam Stenzel
Rev. J-Glenn Murray

Youth Ministry

101 Bob Bartlett
118 Michael Patin
221 Anna Scally
317 Rev. R. Tony Ricard
320 Pam Stenzel
407 Thomas East & David Haas East

LISTA DE TALLERES POR CATEGORIAS

CATEGORIAS

TALLERES CONFERENCISTAS
Catecismo/Evangelismo 153 Jaime Cortez
253 Rev. Edmundo Rodriguez
351, 750 Rev. Jesús Delgado Acevedo
850 Dr. Augusto Castañeda
854 Rev. Edmundo Rodriguez
Pre-escolar 452 Rev. Eduardo Levy
151 Rev. Eduardo Levy
353, 650 Julia Muñoz Ferrer y Manuel Martí Vilar
Elemental 251, 853 Rev. Guillermo Hernández
Escriptura 150, 450 Rev. Gary Banks
252, 453 Rev. Armando Noguez Alcántara
551, 855 Abundio Parra Sánchez
Famila 752 Dr. Gabriel Martínez
255, 455 Dr. John Yzaguirre
653 Dr. Gabriel Martínez
Justicia & Paz 454 Rev. Richard Vega
754 Rev. Pedro Villarroya
Liturgia/Musica 153 Pedro Rubalcava
154 Rev. Rudy Vela
350 Jaime Cortez
451 Bob Hurd, Jaime Cortez, Elizar Cortés, Donna Peña, Mary Frances Reza
550 Dr. Lorenzo Florián
554 Rev. Rudy Vela
654 Pedro Rubalcava
Ministerio de Carcel 552 Magdaleno Rose-Avila
Ministerio de Jóvenes 152, 354 Dr. Gerardo Quintanar
254 Feliciano Tapia
Moralidad 555 Rev. Pedro Villarroya
751, 852 Rudolf Finke
851 Rev. Miguel Ceja
Sacramentos 355, 553 Manuel Varela
Teologia 655, 755 Rev. Luigi Zanotto


Congress Year:
CONGRESS HOME PAGE  ABOUT CONGRESSReviews  •  Themes  •  Theme Reflections  •  Theme Songs  •  Sign Up  •  Congress Chats  •  Resources  •  Volunteers  •  For Exhibitors  •  Order Recordings  •  Download Recordings  •  Order Guidebook  •  Comments  •  Congress Milestones  •  History in Photos  •  Email Us  •  Contact Us 
2016 CONGRESS INFO:  REC 2016  •  RECongress LIVE  •  YOUTH DAY  •  SPOTLIGHT  •  SCHEDULE  •  UPDATES  •  TRAVEL  •  HOTELS  •  THEME REFLECTIONS  •  THEME SONGS  •  EMAILINGS  •  SPEAKERS  •  TOPICS  •  WORKSHOPS  •  LITURGIES  •  EXHIBITORS  •  TECH CENTER  •  BOOK SIGNINGS 
 


CeJy ©1996-2015 Office of Religious Education,
a department of the Archdiocese of Los Angeles
Send bad links / information updates to RECongress

Español   Français   Deutsch   Italiano