2004 theme logo2004 RECongress Schedule

Religious Education Congress
February 19, 2004 (Youth Day)
February 20-22, 2004


CONGRESS 2004 WORKSHOPS & LINKS

THURSDAY  Youth Day Schedule

FRIDAY:
SATURDAY:
SUNDAY:

 • Period 1Period 2Period 3
 • Period 4Period 5Period 6
 • Period 7Period 8

EN ESPAÑOL
VIERNES
:
SÁBADO:
DOMINGO:


 • Sesión 1Sesión 2 Sesión 3
 • Sesión 4 Sesión 5Sesión 6
 • Sesión 7 Sesión 8
2004 FEATURES  • Closed Sessions  •  Schedule  •  Speakers  •  Statistics
 • Registration Guidebook  •  Hotels  •  Exhibitor Listing
 • Comments  •  Your Memories  •  Exhibitor Categories
GUIDEBOOK  • Download the Registration Guidebook
REGISTRATION  • Register on-site at Congress

SEE PHOTOS FROM CONGRESS 2003


THRUSDAY, FEBRUARY 19, 2004

See Youth Day Schedule & Workshops Listing

TIME

EVENT
8:30 a.m. Opening Sessions
9:45 a.m. Morning Workshops
11:00 a.m. Liturgy

12:15 p.m.

Lunch

1:30 p.m.

Afternoon Workshops

2:45 p.m. Rally
3:30 p.m. Dismissal
   

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 20, 2004

TIME

EVENT
8:00 a.m. Late registration begins
8:30 - 9:30 a.m. Gathering / Welcome (Arena)
10:00 - 11:30 a.m. Period 1 Workshops
11:30 - 1:00 p.m. LUNCH
11:45 - 12:30 p.m. Music (Arena) – Tom Kendzia & Val Jansen
  Music (Hall B) – Daughters of God
1:00 - 2:30 p.m. Period 2 Workshops
3:00 - 4:30 p.m. Period 3 Workshops
5:15 p.m. Evening Prayer & Liturgies
8:00 p.m. Concert (Arena) – "Music, Art, Dance: Balm for the World"
 

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 21, 2004

TIME EVENT
8:00 a.m. Morning Praise
8:30 a.m. Keynote Address – Richard Gaillardetz
10:00 - 11:30 a.m. Period 4 Workshops
11:30 - 1:00 p.m. LUNCH
11:45 - 12:30 p.m. Music (Arena) – Peter Kolar & Ensemble
  Music (Hall B) – Vietnamese Troupe
1:00 - 2:30 p.m. Period 5 Workshops
3:00 - 4:30 p.m. Period 6 Workshops
5:15 p.m. Evening Prayer & Liturgies
8:00 p.m. Concert (Arena) – Ceili Rain
9:30 p.m. Taizé
9:30 p.m. Young Adult Dance
 

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 22, 2004

TIME EVENT
8:15 - 9:30 a.m. Eucharistic Liturgy (Arena)
8:30 a.m. Morning Address
English: Scott Appleby
Spanish: Victor Escalante
Vietnamese: Bishop Luong
10:00 - 11:30 a.m. Period 7 Workshops
11:30 - 1:00 p.m. LUNCH
11:45 - 12:30 p.m. Music (Arena) – John Angotti, James Gibson & Gary Daigle
Music (Hall B) – Joe Mattingly & the Newman Singers
1:00 - 2:30 p.m. Period 8 Workshops
3:30 p.m. Closing Eucharistic Liturgy (Arena)

Congress Year:
CONGRESS HOME PAGE  ABOUT CONGRESSReviews  •  Themes  •  Theme Reflections  •  Theme Songs  •  Sign Up  •  Congress Chats  •  Resources  •  Volunteers  •  For Exhibitors  •  Order Recordings  •  Download Recordings  •  Order Guidebook  •  Comments  •  Congress Milestones  •  History in Photos  •  Email Us  •  Contact Us 
2015 CONGRESS INFO:  REC 2015  •  RECongress LIVE  •  YOUTH DAY  •  SPOTLIGHT  •  SCHEDULE  •  UPDATES  •  TRAVEL  •  SPEAKERS  •  TOPICS  •  WORKSHOPS  •  EXHIBITORS  •  TECH CENTER  •  LITURGIES  •  BOOK SIGNINGS  •  THEME REFLECTIONS  •  THEME SONGS  •  EMAILINGS
 

CeJy ©1996-2015 Office of Religious Education,
a department of the Archdiocese of Los Angeles
Send bad links / information updates to RECongress

Español   Français   Deutsch   Italiano