2007 RECongress SCHEDULE

Religious Education Congress
March 1, 2007 (Youth Day)
March 2 - 4, 2007 (Congress)

Speaker Index  •  Workshop Listing  •  Speakers/Topics  •  Exhibitor Listing  •  Exhibitor Categories

THURSDAY, MARCH 1, 2007

Youth Day Schedule & Workshops Listing

Download the Youth Day section of the Registration Guidebook (PDF, 8 pgs, 724k)

TIME

EVENT
8:30 a.m. Opening Sessions
9:45 a.m. Morning Workshops
11:00 a.m. Liturgies

12:15 p.m.

Lunch

1:30 p.m.

Afternoon Workshops

2:45 p.m. Rallies
3:30 p.m. Dismissal
   

FRIDAY, MARCH 2, 2007

Download the Friday section of the Registration Guidebook (PDF, 18 pgs, 1 Mb)

TIME

EVENT
8:00 a.m. Registration begins (Prefunction area)
8:30 - 9:30 a.m. Gathering / Welcome (Arena)
10:00 - 11:30 a.m. Period 1 Workshops
11:30 - 1:00 p.m. LUNCH
11:45 - 12:30 p.m. Music (Arena) -- Matt Maher & Nellie Cruz
  Music (Hall B) -- Jacob and Matthew with Chris de Silva
1:00 - 2:30 p.m. Period 2 Workshops
3:00 - 4:30 p.m. Period 3 Workshops
5:15 p.m. Evening Prayer & Liturgies
8:00 p.m. Concert (Arena) -- "Fiesta!"
9:30 p.m. Taizι Service
 

SATURDAY, MARCH 3, 2007

Download the Saturday section of the Registration Guidebook   (PDF, 17 pgs, 1.1 Mb)

TIME EVENT
8:00 a.m. Registration begins (Prefunction area)
8:00 a.m. Morning Praise (Arena) -- Donna Peρa, Tom Kendzia & Gary Daigle
8:30 a.m. Keynote Address -- Rev. Bryan Massingale, STD
10:00 - 11:30 a.m. Period 4 Workshops
11:30 - 1:00 p.m. LUNCH
11:45 - 12:30 p.m. Music (Arena) -- Donna Peρa and Mauricio Centeno
  Music (Hall B) -- Vietnamese Folk Dance Troupe/Lasallian Youth with Bro. Fortunat Phong
1:00 - 2:30 p.m. Period 5 Workshops
3:00 - 4:30 p.m. Period 6 Workshops
5:15 p.m. Evening Prayer & Liturgies
8:00 p.m. Concert (Arena) -- "Light the Night"
9:30 p.m. Young Adult Dance (Marriott)
9:30 p.m. Compline (Liturgy of the Hours)
 

SUNDAY, MARCH 4, 2007

Download the Sunday section of the Registration Guidebook  (PDF, 8 pgs, 623k)

TIME EVENT
8:00 a.m. Registration begins (Prefunction area)
8:15 - 9:30 a.m. Eucharistic Liturgy (Arena)
8:30 a.m. Morning Address
     -- English: Jim Wallis
     --
Spanish: Ricardo Grzona
10:00 - 11:30 a.m. Period 7 Workshops
11:30 - 1:00 p.m. LUNCH
11:45 - 12:45 p.m. Entertainment (Arena) -- Doug Brummel
11:45 - 12:30 p.m. Music (Hall B) -- John Angotti, ValLimar Jansen & Meredith Dean Joseph
1:00 - 2:30 p.m. Period 8 Workshops
3:30 p.m. Closing Eucharistic Liturgy (Arena)

Congress Year:
CONGRESS HOME PAGE  ABOUT CONGRESSReviews  •  Themes  •  Theme Reflections  •  Theme Songs  •  Sign Up  •  Congress Chats  •  Resources  •  Volunteers  •  For Exhibitors  •  Order Recordings  •  Download Recordings  •  Order Guidebook  •  Comments  •  Congress Milestones  •  History in Photos  •  Email Us  •  Contact Us 
2016 CONGRESS INFO:  REC 2016  •  RECongress LIVE  •  YOUTH DAY  •  SPOTLIGHT  •  SCHEDULE  •  UPDATES  •  TRAVEL  •  HOTELS  •  THEME REFLECTIONS  •  THEME SONGS  •  EMAILINGS  •  SPEAKERS  •  TOPICS  •  WORKSHOPS  •  LITURGIES  •  EXHIBITORS  •  TECH CENTER  •  BOOK SIGNINGS 
 


CeJy ©1996-2015 Office of Religious Education,
a department of the Archdiocese of Los Angeles
Send bad links / information updates to RECongress

Espaρol   Franηais   Deutsch   Italiano